Thursday, January 04, 2007

Is Bijouxoxo in love?

I'm still on vacation folks. I'll be back to blogsville on the 10th, after my b'day, but i just had to share what has been going on with me. Special thanks to the love Dr. and my blog sista ( u know urselves) for hearing me out. OF and i have been speaking, infact we spoke last nite into the wee hours of the morning. Yours truly didn't sleep until 3 a.m. To cut the long story short, this boy yarned to the extent that my head was expanding and if not for Almighty God my head go don burst.

I thank God for everything. The feelings are mutual, i didn't know that before. Feelings are fleeting, YES i know that. The long 'n short of my yarns is that OF and i have decided to start a "real friendship" before we begin dating seriously. Truth be told, I most definitely won't start a relationship with someone i can't be friends with or if u will, build a lasting friendship with, 'cos after all's said and done, it's the friendship that keeps one going. Dating for me or being in a relationship (i consider the two synonymous, even though some may disagree), MUST start by moving towards a "real" friendship first. How well do i know this person regardless of the cockroaches in my stomach? The intense feelings are there with OF, YES and i'm not even going to front on that, but I don't want to cater to them to the extent that i'll forgo the friendship stage and step over my physical and emotional boundaries.

This kid was so honest with me and i made him know i appreciated his honesty and all. He spoke for so long that for the first time since i started talking to OF in March, i was speechless. When i finally found my voice, his phone battery was beeping. He's so so considerate that even playing back our conversation last nite brings tears to my eyes. During the friendship stage, we're both going to take things to God and pray that if it's his will, everything should fall into place and things should progress steadily. I'm praying about this and many other things like crazy, 'cos Lord knows i need divine intervention.

The following are what i deduced from conversing with him in the last 4 days. All along, OF has been shy sort of. According to him, he's been feeling me too but didn't want to do anything to jeopardize the family r/ship btwn the 2 families. Also, he didn't want it to seem as though he was reading a lot of meaning to the innocent things i did (remember when i said i was kinda sorta dropping some hints?) only for him to find out the hard way. He also said whatever happens, he wants to do things right 'cos being heart brokem isn't fun. The emotional thingy clearly isn't his forte. It may be a LDR (Long dist. r/ship) for sometime. He brought up so many things and more. According to him, he had seriously been thinking things through.

Lastly, if OF sees this, i'm minced meat 'cos my cover would be blown big tyme. Whatever jo, there's really nothing to hide 'cos i just had to let him in on how i really felt for him. I've written enough. I may be meeting Omodudu today. Will blog soon if anything come up. Thanks a bunch for hearing me rant and rave about OF. U guys are awesome, even though i have no clue who some of u are. Thru the encouraging words and all, i've been able to do things i never would have thot of doing in a million years. For that alone, y'all deserve a squeezy cyber hug each. Can u feel it? Apparently, OF and i were having some reservations to laying bare our fellings for each other, 'cos that's the only explanation for keeping mute for this long while secretly dying inside.

11 comments:

DiAmOnD hawk said...

aaaaawwwww....how cute....finally...i was wondering when that "fake" friendship would end....*rolling eyes*

anyways girl...Im glad things are working out and Im glad you guys are taking the step you are...it's important that both parties are able to set their expections and be clear on the direction they want to go....kudos to you both

NaijaBloke said...

Isshhhhhh...... anyway I need the blow by blow account ASAP or else u go fail this course this semester o ..LOL

Happy for u babes ..

U take care

NaijaBloke said...

I can gladly say my work is done ..LOL

Belle said...

awwww cute :)

i definitely agree that you have to be (best) friends before courtship... God willing it will work out with OF.
i want to see this OF sef... I think you said he was at that party right?

SapphireAster said...

CHERUb...(hehe i typed your real name first lol) We need to talk ASAP! Abeg send me ur number via facebook sharp sharp..u know i dont have ur number since m in naija!
Girl...hehehe...this reminds me of Boo and I when i would tell u about him over the phone. hmmmmmm...I said I am coming to your zones o. I no dey play no more...
Yipeee yipee yipeee....we gats to meet this OF no joke! ok I HAVE to meet him. Cherub mi oooo.....

Cherub (former Bijouxoxo) said...

@Diamond: Fake friendship for where? Funny thing, is i just realized we've been talking since early March. How time flies, eh?

@NB: Luff dokitar. See ur work paid off to an extent o. Don't worry i'll give u the blow by blow account soon. Ur work isn't done o.

@Belle: Yeah, hopefully it will work out. At least, that's what the friendship stage is for. Nope, OF doesn't do parties like that o. He's kinda reserved, but not a recluse. I may post a pix of his back one day.

@SAFAYAH: Ti mo ba mu e, typed my real name like how? Gal, we'll yarn i promise. Coming to my zones when Jesus comes back abi? Even if u come to NY, we can hang out just lemme see ya face.

ChiefO said...

finally! its about time. insect-inside u need to upgrade me on the info u left out o. and u better not think u can run this time. i know where u are, i know where u live.

The Life of a Stranger called me said...

awww this is so niceeeeeeeeeeeee - see it has already started - Love is defo in the air - this is serious gist - u didnt do it justice ooh - I want to know how u guys started that things spilled out like this - oh Im so excited for you - frienship that turned into real relationship - I trust you - isnt this what every woman wants (not just material things - LOL) - keep us updated. This 2007 will mark the begining of great and wonderful things for you both. Stay blessed.

Cherub (former Bijouxoxo) said...

@ChiefO: About time abi? (LOL) U need to show ur face jo.

@LOASCM: When the time comes, i'll spill everything. It's still a friendship o, but more of a "real friendship." Amen to the prayers and i wish u the same. Remain blessed.

azuka said...

Ahem!

I dey jealous some people...

What a wonderful way to begin the New Year!

Biodun said...

I am happy for you, I ope it works out btw you and OF!